Contract Insights: The Leading Resource for Contract Management & Procurement Professionals
[…] An “electronic signature” means an electronic sound, symbol, or process attached to or logically associated with a record and executed or adopted by a person with the intent to sign the record. Ark. Code Ann. § 25-32-102(8). The issue in this case is whether an electronically generated record satisfies the requirement of section 23-89-203 that a rejection of coverage for medical benefits must be memorialized in writing. In our view, the meaning of section 25-32-107(c) could not be more straightforward when it states that “if a law requires a record to be in writing, an electronic record satisfies the law.” We perceive no conflict between these two statutory provisions, and they can be read harmoniously to mean that an electronic record fulfills the requirement of a written rejection of coverage.